Art Project "Fesvebi" (05.09.23-11.09.23)
On September 5, the collaborative art project "Fesvebi" of Mariam Kandiashvili and Lazare Shanidze was opened in the gallery of the Art Museum.
"Fesvebi" is a conceptual art project that includes different art mediums: painting, graphics, illustration, assemblage, collage, installation, poetry and music. This project is a kind of research that investigates the connection between fairy tales and human existence, psychology, nature, the concept of childhood and parenthood, love and death.
The exhibition presents about 40 works accompanied by Lazare Shanidze's musical album, which was written especially for this exhibition.
Within the framework of the project, the authors - Mariam Kandiashvili and Lazare Shanidze will hold educational workshops in the library of the Batumi Archeological  Museum on September 6, 7 and 8, from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
The exhibition will last until September 11.